Ingredient : Olive Squalane
What is Olive Squalane?
Olive squalane, is a high-value product derived from the fruits of the olive tree. Squalane is a naturally occurring compound found in a variety of fruits, but it is the variant found in olives that is most often used in cosmetics and skin and hair care products. Olive squalane is ethically sourced through cruelty-free and sustainable methods, and it also comes closest to a naturally occurring compound produced by the human body called sebum. Sebum and olive squalane perform the same functions for the health and vitality of our skin and hair.
What are the benefits of Olive Squalane for skin and hair?
- Olive squalane hydrates the skin and hair, making it easier for our skin and hair to absorb all other nutrients and ingredients that are applied along with or after olive squalane.
- It is a gentle compound that is suitable for all skin and hair types because it does not aggravate allergies or perform any harsh action on the skin or hair.
- Olive Squalane is non-comedogenic, which means it is light enough to keep from blocking your pores. It hydrates your skin while keeping it breathable.