Ingredient : Sesame Oil
What is Sesame Oil?
India is one of the world’s largest producers of sesame alongside Sudan and Myanmar. Sesame refers to a number of closely related plants native to the tropical regions of the world. They are cultivated mainly for their seeds which grow in pods and are used in a variety of ways ranging from food to cosmetics. The seeds may be black or white in colour and carry a nutty flavour. It is one of the world’s oldest known oil crops.
What are the benefits of Sesame Oil for hair?
- Sesame Oil provides your hair with protection from damage caused by UV radiation and it soothes dry hair.
- Topical application of sesame oil to your hair prevents breakage and hair fall while also promoting the growth of new hair. This leaves you with stronger, healthier hair.
- With regular use, Sesame Oil prevents dandruff, head lice, and premature greying of your hair.