Ingredient : Jojoba Oil
What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba Oil is extracted from the nut of the jojoba plant, which is a perennial North American plant. Like almond oil, it is a gentle and light-textured oil that can be used by itself or as a carrier oil mixed with essential oils to maximise its benefits. Pale yellow and liquid at room temperatures, Jojoba Oil has been an integral part of traditional skincare rituals from its native land for centuries.
What are the benefits of Jojoba Oil for skin and hair?
- Jojoba Oil is a powerful non-comedogenic moisturiser that is easily absorbed into the skin. When combined with other ingredients, it allows your skin to absorb the other nutrients better as well.
- Naturally hypoallergenic and antibacterial in nature, Jojoba Oil helps protect your skin from infections and irritations effectively.
- The antioxidant qualities of Jojoba Oil help keep your skin looking youthful.
- Since its natural composition is very similar to the composition of sebum produced by the human skin, Jojoba Oil helps in controlling skin oiliness, promoting collagen production and boosting wound healing, which have an anti-ageing effect on your skin.